Gaël Kakuta

Gaël Kakuta

#5 · Attacking Midfield · DR Congo · AEL

Gaël Kakuta is listed in DR Congo's 2026 World Cup squad. Gaël Kakuta plays as a Attacking Midfield for AEL and is 35 years old.

Profile

National teamDR Congo
ClubAEL
PositionAttacking Midfield
Squad number5
Age35
Date of birthJune 21, 1991
Height173cm / 5'8"

World Cup 2026 Context

Gaël Kakuta is part of the DR Congo squad for the 2026 World Cup in Group K. FootyTips.io tracks DR Congo's fixtures, model probabilities and tournament chances from the same Elo + Poisson model used across the site.

Portugal vs DR Congo
Jun 17 · Group K
Colombia vs DR Congo
Jun 24 · Group K
DR Congo vs Uzbekistan
Jun 27 · Group K

FAQ

How old is Gaël Kakuta?

Gaël Kakuta is 35 years old, born on June 21, 1991.

Which club does Gaël Kakuta play for?

Gaël Kakuta plays for AEL.

Which national team does Gaël Kakuta represent?

Gaël Kakuta represents DR Congo.

What position does Gaël Kakuta play?

Gaël Kakuta is listed as a Attacking Midfield.

Current squad data from TheSportsDB. Historical World Cup goal data from martj42/international_results where available.